Tracks.

1.  WATER-COOLED REACTOR PROGRAMS & RELATED SMALL MODULAR REACTOR DEVELOPMENTS

Track co-Chairs:

Bassam Khuwaileh,

(University of Sharjah)

Belle Upadhyaya,

(University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Tomofumi Yamamoto,

(Mitsubishi Heavy Industries)

Description:

Evolutionary designs, innovative, passive, light and heavy water cooled reactors; development of SMRs; issues related to meeting near term utility needs; emerging plant safety issues, design improvements; business, political and economic challenges; infrastructure limitations and improved construction techniques including modularization.

2. HIGH TEMPERATURE REACTORS

Track co-Chairs:

Changho Lee,

(Argonne National Laboratory)

Jie Tong,

(Tsinghua University)

Shigeaki Nakagawa,

(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Description:

Design and development issues, components and materials, safety, reliability, economics, demonstration plants and environmental issues, fuel design and reliability, power conversion technology, impact of non-electricity applications on reactor design; advanced thermal and fast HTR designs.

3. FAST NEUTRON REACTORS

Track co-Chairs:

Donny Hartanto,

(University of (Sharjah)

Taek Kim,

(Argonne National Laboratory)

Hidemasa Yamano,

(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Description:

Reactor technology with enhanced fuel cycle features for improved resource utilization, actinide management, and waste minimization capabilities. Potential reactor designs with longer development times for increased sustainability.

4. MOLTEN SALT REACTORS & OTHER ADVANCED REACTORS

Track co-Chairs:

Emily Liu,

(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Ondrej Chvala,

(University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Hidemasa Yamano,

(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Description:

Reactor technology with molten salt as circulating nuclear fuel (MSR) or as primary coolant for solid core designs. Design and development issues, components and materials, safety and reliability, economics, demonstration plants and environmental issues. Other Gen IV reactor designs with longer development times and enhanced capabilities compared to Light Water Reactors.

5. OPERATION, PERFORMANCE & RELIABILITY MANAGEMENT

Track co-Chairs:

Akihide Hidaka,

(Khalifa University)
Daniele Giuffrida,

(Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation)

Masutake Sotsu,

(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Description:

Training, O&M costs, life cycle management, risk based maintenance, operational experiences, performance and reliability improvements, outage optimization, human factors, plant staffing, outage reduction features, major component reliability, repair and replacement, in-service inspection, and codes & standards.

6. PLANT SAFETY ASSESSMENT, REGULATORY & LICENSING ISSUES

Track co-Chairs:

Ho Joon Yoon,

(Khalifa University)
Raoul Awad,

(Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation)

Toru Nakatsuka

(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Kazuaki Kito

(Hitachi, Ltd.)

Description:

Transient and accident performance including LOCA and non-LOCA, severe accident analysis, nuclear plant security, natural disaster initiated severe accidents, impact of risk informed changes, accident management and emergency situations, advances in regulatory issues for operating and future plants, life assessment and management of aging, degradation and damage extension lessons from plant operations, containment with radiological and non-radiological inventory, probabilistic safety assessment and reliability engineering, new methodologies for plant safety analysis. Fire protection, emergency preparedness, and used fuel storage and transportation. Reactor licensing, advanced reactor design certification, combined license, and multinational design license application and evaluation.

7. REACTOR PHYSICS & ANALYSIS

Track co-Chairs:

Saeed Al Ameri,

(Khalifa University)
Bo Feng,

(Argonne National Laboratory)

Daisuke Sato,

(Mitsubishi Heavy Industries)

Description:

Nuclear data libraries and related error files, lattice calculation, deterministic and Monte Carlo approaches, core calculation, multi physics coupling. Progresses achieved in this domain contribute to the improvement of core performances (for existing reactors and next generation reactors). New fuels, new fuel management, new reactor cores and characterization of spent fuels.

8. THERMAL HYDRAULICS ANALYSIS & TESTING

Track co-Chairs:

Yacine Addad,

(Khalifa University)
Xiaodong Sun,

(University of Michigan)
Imran Afgan,

(University of Manchester)
Afaque Shams,

(Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group)

Description:

Experimental techniques and measurements, phenomena identification and ranking, computer code scaling applicability and uncertainty, containment thermal hydraulics, separate and integral effect tests, improved code development and qualification, single and two phase flow heat transfer, advanced computational thermal hydraulic methods; single and two phase CFD.

9. FUEL CYCLE & WASTE MANAGEMENT

Track co-Chairs:

Manish Sharma,

(Khalifa University)
Ayodeji Alajo,

(Missouri University of Science & Technology)

Description:

Fuel cycle sustainability, fuel cycle options, review of national programs on advanced fuel cycle options including P&T, advanced reprocessing processes and technologies (Purex, Coex, Urex, Pyro), nuclear material recycling technologies (MIMAS, Vibropack), modeling of processes, back end fuel cycle options, uranium and plutonium management issues, waste conditioning storage and disposal, thorium cycle, fully integrated fuel cycle and symbiotic nuclear power systems, Accelerator Driven Systems (ADS), and non-proliferation concerns.

10. MATERIALS & STRUCTURAL ISSUES

Track co-Chairs:

Yongsun Yi,

(Khalifa University)
Changheui Jang,

(Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)

Description:

Fuel, core, reactor pressure vessel and internals structures, advanced materials issues, environmental effects and fracture mechanics, concrete and steel containments design and analysis, design and monitoring for seismic, dynamic and extreme accidents, irradiation issues, materials and structural mechanics issues, aging material issues, codes and standards for new generation plants.

11. NUCLEAR & INTEGRATED ENERGY SYSTEMS

Track co-Chairs:

Ahmed Alkaabi,

(Khalifa University)
Ibrahim Khamis,

(International Atomic Energy Agency)

Kazuaki Matsui,

(Institute of Applied Energy)

Description:

Environmental impacts and carbon reduction of nuclear and alternative systems, including applications such as the production of hydrogen, sea water desalination, liquid fuels produced with reduced carbon footprints, biofuels, heating and other co-generation applications. Scenario analysis of nuclear role substitution for fossil fuels not only for power but for transportation, industrial process heat and its qualitative contribution.

12. CAPACITY BUILDING FOR NUCLEAR POWER PROGRAMS

Track co-Chairs:

Shaima Al Mansoori,

(Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation)
Wardah Isaacs,

(Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation)

Description:

International collaborative arrangements to support world nuclear energy development, especially in developing countries and with respect to technical, administrative, funding, capacity building and other issues for from stakeholders’ perspectives (international organizations, government, regulatory body, technical support organization, operator, vendor, industry and supply chain, inspection and control, conformity assessment and accreditation bodies, educational and training institutions, others) according  to the strategy adopted for the NPP program and according to the set-up model considered for the NPP project ; Smart and innovative arrangements (owner/operator) for NPP programs and for NPP projects’ and contracts’ implementation.

Submit ALL Abstracts HERE by Sunday, September 29, 2019

Many Thanks to our Sponsors